Your browser does not support script
Preliminary Listing of Oral and Poster Sessions
as of May 15, 2003
All sessions will take place in the Savannah International
Trade & Convention Center
on Hutchinson Island, Savannah, Georgia
Morning Oral Sessions
Monday, August 4, 2003 8 AM to 11:30 AM
Oral Session # 1: Ecological Theory I: Theory; Scaling
Oral Session # 2: Paleoecology
Oral Session # 3: Fish Ecology
Oral Session # 4: Forest Ecology I: Diversity, Suppression, and
Release
Oral Session # 5: Biogeography I: Community Structure and
Diversity
Oral Session # 6: Fire Ecology I: Structure and Demographics
Oral Session # 7: Populations and Genetics
Oral Session # 8: Plant Ecology I: Physiology and Function I
Oral Session # 9: Invasive Species I: Theory and Modeling
Oral Session # 10: Predator-Prey Ecology I: Terrestrial I: Theory
and Cues
Oral Session # 11: Ecological Studies on Military Installations
Oral Session # 12: Biogeochemistry I: Carbon Dioxide Cycling
Oral Session # 13: Statistical Ecology
There are NO Monday afternoon Oral Sessions or Symposia. There ARE
Monday afternoon Special Sessions culminating with the General Plenary.
Poster Sessions
Monday, August 4, 2003 Posters must be put up by 8 AM
» Posters can be viewed during 11:30 AM to
» 1:30 PM Lunch Break
» Poster Presentations between 5 PM and 6:30 PM
» Posters removed by 6:45 PM.
Poster Session # 1: Ecological Theory and Evolutionary Ecology
Poster Session # 2: Statistical Ecology and Ecological Modeling
Poster Session # 3: Ecological Education
Poster Session # 4: Paleoecology
Poster Session # 5: GIS and Remote Sensing
Poster Session # 6: Urban Ecology
Poster Session # 7: Restoration, Resource Management, and Conservation
Morning Oral Sessions
Tuesday, August 5, 2003 8 AM to 11:30 AM
Oral Session # 14: Agro-Ecology I
Oral Session # 15: Wetland Ecology I: The Everglades and Southern Wetlands
Oral Session # 16: Ecological Modeling I
Oral Session # 17: Avian Ecology I
Oral Session # 18: Ecology Education I: K - 12
Oral Session # 19: Biogeochemistry II: Grasslands
Oral Session # 20: Biogeography II: Microorganism and Insect Communities
Oral Session # 21: Herbivory I: Susceptibility and Resistance
Oral Session # 22: Pathogens, Toxins, and Disease I: Modeling; Mammalian
Oral Session # 23: Marine Ecology I: Crabs, Coral, and Lobster
Oral Session # 24: Photosynthesis and Respiration
Oral Session # 25: Invasive Species II: Aquatic Systems
Afternoon Oral Sessions
Tuesday, August 5, 2003 1:30 PM to 5 PM
Oral Session # 26: Agro-Ecology II
Oral Session # 27: Wetland Ecology II: Amphibians, Chemical Cycling, and
Tidal Forests
Oral Session # 28: Ecological Modeling II
Oral Session # 29: Avian Ecology II
Oral Session # 30: Ecology Education II: College
Oral Session # 31: Reserve Design and Planning
Oral Session # 32: Herbivory II: Grasslands
Oral Session # 33: Pathogens, Toxins, and Disease II: Plants
Oral Session # 34: Plant Ecology II: Pollination and Dispersal
Oral Session # 35: Biogeochemistry III: Arctic, Alpine, and Tundra Systems
Oral Session # 36: Rare, Threatened, and Endangered Species I: Plants
Oral Session # 37: Invasive Species III: Grasses and Shrubs
Poster Sessions
Tuesday, August 5, 2003 Posters must be put up by 8 AM
» Posters can be viewed between 11:30 AM
» And 1:30 PM Lunch Break
» Poster Presentations between 5 PM and 6:30 PM
» Posters removed by 6:45 PM.
Poster Session # 8: Agro-Ecology
Poster Session # 9: Herbivory
Poster Session # 10: Soil Ecology
Poster Session # 11: Disturbance Ecology
Poster Session # 12: Ecotoxicology, Pathogens, and Disease
Poster Session # 13: Biogeochemistry, Photosynthesis, and Respiration
Morning Oral Sessions
Wednesday, August 6, 2003 8 AM to 11:30 AM
Oral Session # 38: Forest Ecology II: Soils, Carbon, and Nutrient Cycling
Oral Session # 39: Limnology I: Ecosystems, Eutrophication, and Restoration
Oral Session # 40: Fire Ecology II: Forests
Oral Session # 41: Herbivory III: Forests and Soils
Oral Session # 42: Mammal Ecology: From Mice to Elephants
Oral Session # 43: A. Insect Ecology I; B. Traditional Ecological Knowledge
Oral Session # 44: Resource Management I: Theory; Aquatic Systems
Oral Session # 45: Plant Ecology III: Plant - Water Relations I
Oral Session # 46: Evolutionary Ecology I: Plants
Oral Session # 47: Rare, Threatened, and Endangered Species II: Mammals,
Birds, Fish, and Insects
Oral Session # 48: Mutualism - Parasitism I: Plants; Modeling
Oral Session # 49: Invasive Species IV: Grasslands; Wetlands
Afternoon Oral Sessions
Wednesday, August 6 1:30 PM to 5 PM
Oral Session # 50: Forest Ecology III: Modeling; Nutrient Cycling
Oral Session # 51: Limnology II: Plankton; Carbon
Oral Session # 52: Fire Ecology III: Grasslands and Scrub
Oral Session # 53: Herbivory IV: Communities, Populations, and Genetics
Oral Session # 54: Coastal Ecosystems: Salt Marshes
Oral Session # 55: Resource Management II: Terrestrial Systems
Oral Session # 56: Plant Ecology IV: Plant - Water Relations II
Oral Session # 57: Evolutionary Ecology II: Animal
Oral Session # 58: Rare, Threatened, and Endangered Species III: Reptiles,
and Amphibians
Oral Session # 59: Mutualism - Parasitism II: Animal and Insect
Oral Session # 60: Invasive Species V: Genetics; Chemical Cycling Effects
Oral Session # 61: Biogeochemistry IV: Al, Ca, P, and DOC
Poster Sessions
Wednesday, August 6, 2003 Posters must be put up by 8 AM
» Posters can be viewed between 11:30 AM
» And 1:30 PM Lunch Break
» Poster Presentations between 5 PM and 6:30 PM
» Posters removed by 6:45 PM.
Poster Session # 14: Forest Ecology
Poster Session # 15: Plant Ecology
Poster Session # 16: Invasive Species
Morning Oral Sessions
Thursday, August 7, 2003 8 AM to 11:30 AM
Oral Session # 62: Biodiversity I
Oral Session # 63: Marine Ecology II: Communities, Barnacles, and Clams
Oral Session # 64: Plant Ecology V: Physiology and Function I...
Oral Session # 65: Herbivory V: Deer, Geese, and Chemistry
Oral Session # 66: Ecological Studies at Biosphere II
Oral Session # 67: Urban Ecology I: Dynamics, Values, and Systems
Oral Session # 68: Soil Ecology I: Communities, Respiration, and Nutrient
Cycling
Oral Session # 69: Forest Ecology IV: Communities
Oral Session # 70: Landscape Ecology
Oral Session # 71: Trophic Structure I: Theory; Aquatic Systems
Oral Session # 72: GIS and Remote Sensing I
Oral Session # 73: Invasive Species VI: Terrestrial
Oral Session # 74: Riparian Ecology I: Nutrient Cycling; Decomposition
Afternoon Oral Sessions
Thursday, August 7, 2003 1:30 PM to 5 PM
Oral Session # 75: Biodiversity II
Oral Session # 76: Restoration Ecology I: Grasslands
Oral Session # 77: Plant Ecology VI: Temperature and Water Stress
Oral Session # 78: Predator - Prey Ecology II: Terrestrial II
Oral Session # 79: Forest Ecology V: Structure, Dispersal, and Competition
Oral Session # 80: Urban Ecology II: Soils and Streams
Oral Session # 81: Soil Ecology II: Microorganisms and Mycorrhizae
Oral Session # 82: Aquatic Ecology: Freshwater
Oral Session # 83: Ecological Theory II: Modeling; Competition
Oral Session # 84: Trophic Structure II: Terrestrial & Aquatic Systems
Oral Session # 85: GIS and Remote Sensing II; Ecological Modeling III
Oral Session # 86: Invasive Species VII: Forests
Oral Session # 87: Riparian Ecology II: Land Use, Diversity, Structure,
and Function
Poster Sessions
Thursday, August 7, 2003 Posters must be put up by 8 AM
» Posters can be viewed between 11:30 AM
» And 1:30 PM Lunch Break
» Poster Presentations between 5 PM and 6:30 PM
» Posters removed by 6:45 PM.
Poster Session # 17: Aquatic Systems
Poster Session # 18: Avian Ecology
Poster Session # 19: Insect and Invertebrate Ecology
Poster Session # 20: Predator - Prey / Mutualism - ParasitismEcology
Poster Session # 21: Biogeography, Biodiversity, Populations, and Genetics
Morning Oral Sessions
Friday, August 8, 2003 8:30 AM to NOON
Oral Session # 88: Plant Ecology VII: Communities
Oral Session # 89: Insect Ecology II
Oral Session # 90: Ecological Theory II: Modeling: Populations; Disease
Oral Session # 91: Biogeography III: Aquatic Communities
Oral Session # 92: Biogeography IV: Dispersal
Oral Session # 93: Vegetation Change and Response
Oral Session # 94: Pathogens, Toxins, and Disease III: Amphibian andAvian
Oral Session # 95: Predator - Prey Ecology III: Aquatic System
Oral Session # 96: Disturbance Ecology: Wind and Water
Oral Session # 97: Restoration Ecology II: Rivers and Forests
Oral Session # 98: Biogeochemistry V: Forests; Nitrogen
Oral Session # 99: Late-Breaking and Newsworthy Research
Poster Sessions
Friday, August 8, 2003 Posters must be put up by 8:30 AM
» Poster Presentations between 8:30 AM and 10 AM
» Posters removed by NOON
Poster Session #22 - Late-Breaking and Newsworthy Research
» Back to Top ...